Is MiraLax Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Powder for Solution, Osmotic Laxative Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyethylene glycol

polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered laxative dissolves into a clear, slightly viscous solution with a mostly neutral, faintly sweet flavor; some users note mild chalkiness at higher concentrations. Commonly mixed into water, juice, or sports drinks for occasional relief or prep. Reviews emphasize ease of mixing, predictable effect, and consistent packaging, and quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polyethylene Glycol

Check MiraLax Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Powder for Solution, Osmotic Laxative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MiraLax Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Powder for Solution, Osmotic Laxative is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go