Is Equate ClearLAX Polyethylene Glycol 3350 Powder For Solution, Osmotic Laxativ Unflavored Grit-Free Powder Vegetarian?

Description
Unflavored powder dissolves to a clear, grit free solution with a neutral taste and minimal odor. Users commonly mix it with water for routine use or bowel preparation. Reviews note easy mixing, predictable effectiveness, and lack of flavor, while some mention bulk packaging and occasional shipping delays reported by reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyethylene glycol
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Unflavored powder dissolves to a clear, grit free solution with a neutral taste and minimal odor. Users commonly mix it with water for routine use or bowel preparation. Reviews note easy mixing, predictable effectiveness, and lack of flavor, while some mention bulk packaging and occasional shipping delays reported by reviewers.
Ingredients
Polyethylene Glycol.
Check Equate ClearLAX Polyethylene Glycol 3350 Powder For Solution, Osmotic Laxativ Unflavored Grit-Free Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate ClearLAX Polyethylene Glycol 3350 Powder For Solution, Osmotic Laxativ Unflavored Grit-Free Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MiraLax Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Powder for Solution, Osmotic Laxative
Equate ClearLAX Polyethylene Glycol 3350 Powder For Solution Unflavored Grit-Free Powder
Equate ClearLAX Unflavored Grit-Free Powder
Kroger GentleLAX Polyethylene Glycol Powder For Solution Osmotic Laxativ Unflavored Powder Grit Free
Bayer MiraLAX Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Powder For Solution, Osmotic Laxative
About this product
Unknown · Powder


