Is Mirror Glaze Mousse Belgian Chocolate & Salted Caramel Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sponge
  • calcium carbonate
  • chocolate glaze
  • 415
  • +7 more

sponge

Dietitian note

Sponge can come from either animal or synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Mousse (59%) [Belgian Dark Chocolate (38%) (Cocoa Mass (43%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (12%), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring), Soy Milk (Water, Soybean, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser (418)), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil**, Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil**, Water, Sugar, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Pea Protein, Salt, Emulsifier (471 From Palm**), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Dried Glucose Syrup, Thickener (407), Dextrose, Stabiliser (1442, 464, 460, 466), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy), 435, 472b From Palm**, 471 From Palm**, 475, 481), Acidity Regulator (339, 450, 331), Salt, Colour (Carotene), Natural Flavouring], Chocolate Glaze (15%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (12%) (Cocoa Mass (43%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (12%), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring),.Cocoa Powder, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (330), Thickener (415, 418), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Caramel (14%) [Soy Milk (Water, Soybean, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser (418)), Sugar, Salted Caramel (10%) (Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil**, Water, Sugar, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Pea Protein, Salt, Emulsifier (471 From Palm**), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Stabiliser (1442), Salt, Acid (330), Thickener (Pectin), Natural Flavouring], Sponge (10%) [Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Milk Extract, Cocoa Powder, Golden Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (450, Sodium Carbonates)], Belgian Dark Chocolate (0.8%) [Cocoa Mass (43%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (12%), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring], Caramelised Biscuit (0.4%) [VWheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil**, Rapeseed Oil, Cane Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Soy Flour, Salt, Cinnamon], Hazelnut (0.4%). Suitable for vegans. ** Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.

Check Mirror Glaze Mousse Belgian Chocolate & Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping