Is Misfit Foods, Chicken Sausage Sweet Potato Andouille, 12 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • in a collagen casing
  • natural flavors

in a collagen casing

Dietitian note

Collagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Sweet Potato, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Onions, Spices, Vinegar, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Celery Powder, Natural Flavors, In A Collagen Casing

Check Misfit Foods, Chicken Sausage Sweet Potato Andouille, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Misfit Foods, Chicken Sausage Sweet Potato Andouille, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySpicy
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichSnacking