Is Misfits Brownie Batter Flavour Plant-Based Protein Bar 50g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate flavoured coating with sweetener

chocolate flavoured coating with sweetener

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Proteins (Pea Protein, Soya Protein), Chocolate Flavoured Coating With Sweetener (23%) [Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Dietary Fibre: Oligofructose, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Flavourings], Humectant: Glycerol, Sweetener: Maltitol, Soya Crispies (7%) (Soya Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), Dietary Fibre: Oligofructose, Sunflower Oil, Water, Soluble Maize Fiber, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavouring, Cocoa Extract, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Acidity Regulators: Ammonium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates, Potassium Hydroxide

Check Misfits Brownie Batter Flavour Plant-Based Protein Bar 50g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Misfits Brownie Batter Flavour Plant-Based Protein Bar 50g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go