Is Misfits Plant-Based Protein Bar - Cookie Dough 50g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural flavourings

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Proteins (Pea Protein, Soya Protein, Fava Bean Protein), Chocolate Flavoured Coating with Sweetener (22%) (Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Dietary Fibre: Oligofructose, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Flavourings), Humectant: Glycerol, Sweeteners: Maltitol, Steviol Glycosides from Stevia, Soya Crispies (8%) [ Soya Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch], Dietary Fibre: Oligofructose, Water, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavourings, Soluble Maize Fiber, Thickener: Xanthan Gum

Check Misfits Plant-Based Protein Bar - Cookie Dough 50g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Misfits Plant-Based Protein Bar - Cookie Dough 50g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast