Is Misfits Plant-Powered Chocolate Protein Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- natural flavourings
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegan Proteins (Pea Protein, Soya Protein), Chocolate Flavoured Coating with Sweetener (23%): (Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Dietary Fibre: Oligofructose, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Flavourings), Humectant: Glycerol, Sweetener: Maltitol, Soya Crispies (7%): (Soya Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), Dietary Fibre: Oligofructose, Sunflower Oil, Water, Natural Flavourings, Soluble Maize Fiber, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Salt. Contains: Soya. May contain: Cereals containing Gluten, Milk, Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Misfits Plant-Powered Chocolate Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Misfits Plant-Powered Chocolate Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


