Is Misfits Scruffy Bites Adult Dog Treats Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal derivatives
animal derivatives
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
derivatives of vegetable origin, cereals, meat and animal derivatives (total 11%), oils and fats, various sugars, minerals, vegetable protein extracts
Check Misfits Scruffy Bites Adult Dog Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Misfits Scruffy Bites Adult Dog Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
Schar Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls
Where to buy
Misfits Scruffy Bites Adult Dog Treats is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


