Is Misfits Vegan Chocolate Peanut Protein Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein nuggets
- soya protein isolate
- soya flour
soya protein nuggets
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory Root Fibre, Pea Protein Isolate, Milk Alternative Chocolate Coating 20% (Cocoa Butter, Soya Flour, Xylitol, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Caramel Layer (Chicory Root Fibre, Coconut Oil, Cacao Butter, Vegetable Glycerine, Sunflower Lecithin, Water, Natural Flavouring, Gum Acacia, Himalayan Salt), Peanut Nibs (7%), Soya Protein Nuggets (Soya Protein Isolate), Peanut Paste, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Vegetable Glycerine, Gum Acacia, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavouring, Green Tea Extract, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides.
Check Misfits Vegan Chocolate Peanut Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Misfits Vegan Chocolate Peanut Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Misfits Vegan Chocolate Peanut Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar, Piece


