Is Miso Garlic Marinara Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- white miso
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, WATER, YELLOW ONION, OLIVE OIL, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, WHITE MISO (FILTERED WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SEA SALT, ALCOHOL), GINGER PUREE, PARSLEY, SEA SALT, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Miso Garlic Marinara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miso Garlic Marinara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce
MARINARA PASTA SAUCE, MARINARA
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


