Is MISO GINGER & WASABI DRESSING MARINADE DIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fermented soybean paste
  • koji miso

fermented soybean paste

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

koji miso

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KOJI MISO, ""FERMENTED SOYBEAN PASTE"" (CERTIFIED ORGANIC & NON GMO), GINGER, PURE WASABI, RICE VINEGAR (CERTIFIED NON GMO), TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, ONIONS.

Check MISO GINGER & WASABI DRESSING MARINADE DIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MISO GINGER & WASABI DRESSING MARINADE DIP is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingSaladTopping