Is Miso Japanese Barbecue Sauce Soy Free?

Description
A savory, umami-forward barbecue sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that clings well as a glaze or finishing drizzle. Commonly used for marinating, grilling, brushing on skewers, tossing with roasted vegetables, or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently cite rich flavor and versatility, noting it enhances grilled proteins and vegetables.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- white miso
- organic soybeans
- red miso
- soybeans
- non-gmo soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, umami-forward barbecue sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that clings well as a glaze or finishing drizzle. Commonly used for marinating, grilling, brushing on skewers, tossing with roasted vegetables, or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently cite rich flavor and versatility, noting it enhances grilled proteins and vegetables.
Ingredients
Non-GMO Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Red Miso (Non-GMO Rice, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Koji Seed), White Miso (Non-GMO Rice, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Koji Seed), Organic Rice Vinegar, Mirin (Water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Tomato Paste, Organic Ginger, Green Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Sea Salt. Contains Wheat, Soy, Sesame.
Check Miso Japanese Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miso Japanese Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


