Is Miso Master Organic Sweet White Premium Less Sodium Miso Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic whole soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Handmade Rice Koji (organic Rice, Koji Spores [aspergillus Oryzae]), Organic Whole Soybeans, Sun Dried Sea Salt, Blue Ridge Mtn Well Water. Contains: Soy.
Check Miso Master Organic Sweet White Premium Less Sodium Miso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miso Master Organic Sweet White Premium Less Sodium Miso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


