Is Miso Master Organic Traditional Red Miso Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic whole soybeans

organic whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, savory umami with a robust, slightly salty profile; texture is a thick, smooth paste with mild graininess. Commonly used to enrich soups, broths, marinades, glazes, sauces and dressings. Customer reviews note consistent, concentrated flavor, reliable dissolving in liquid, and strong impact even in small amounts and long-lasting potency noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Soybeans, Organic Handmade Rice Koji, Sun Dried Sea Salt, Blue Ridge Mtn Well Water, Koji Spores

Check Miso Master Organic Traditional Red Miso against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Can’t Live Without

A must in every dish.. adds flavor

savorygood value
allissa•Mar 27, 2022

Where to buy

Miso Master Organic Traditional Red Miso is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHy-VeeMariano's

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMarinadingTopping