Is Miso soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soy milk

soy milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MISO (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, ALCOHOL), TOFU (SOY MILK, GELLING AGENT (516), THICKENER (1442), WATER), GREEN ONION, FLAVOUR ENHANCER (613 & 627), POTATO STARCH, SEAWEED, SALT, BONITO POWDER (FISH), KELP ESSENCE (SEAWEED, WATER, ALCOHOL, SALT).

Check Miso soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupDrinking
Lactose Free? Miso soup | Spoonful