Is Miso soup Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MISO (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, ALCOHOL), TOFU (SOY MILK, GELLING AGENT (516), THICKENER (1442), WATER), GREEN ONION, FLAVOUR ENHANCER (613 & 627), POTATO STARCH, SEAWEED, SALT, BONITO POWDER (FISH), KELP ESSENCE (SEAWEED, WATER, ALCOHOL, SALT).
Check Miso soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miso soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


