Is Miso soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy milk
  • soybeans
  • tofu
  • miso

soy milk

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
tofu
miso

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MISO (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, ALCOHOL), TOFU (SOY MILK, GELLING AGENT (516), THICKENER (1442), WATER), GREEN ONION, FLAVOUR ENHANCER (613 & 627), POTATO STARCH, SEAWEED, SALT, BONITO POWDER (FISH), KELP ESSENCE (SEAWEED, WATER, ALCOHOL, SALT).

Check Miso soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupDrinking
Soy Free? Miso soup | Spoonful