Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Classic Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, tender crumb with a mild buttery-vanilla flavor, producing consistently moist cakes and cupcakes. Texture is fine and evenly risen; suitable for layering, sheet cakes, and celebration desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable mixes, straightforward preparation, and consistent results though some mentioned minor adjustments needed for optimal moisture in home baking.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, tender crumb with a mild buttery-vanilla flavor, producing consistently moist cakes and cupcakes. Texture is fine and evenly risen; suitable for layering, sheet cakes, and celebration desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable mixes, straightforward preparation, and consistent results though some mentioned minor adjustments needed for optimal moisture in home baking.
Ingredients
Gluten-free flour blend (white rice flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, cellulose gum, xanthan gum), cane sugar, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), natural flavor, salt, cream of tartar, baking soda.
Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Classic Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Jones Baking Co. Classic Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
About this product
Unknown · Powder


