Is Miss Jones Baking Co Keto & Paleo Blueberry Muffin & Bread Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sea salt natural flavors

sea salt natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet blueberry flavor and a tender, moist crumb, often used for quick muffins, loaf bread, or breakfast snacks. Reviewers commonly report consistent blueberry taste, easy preparation, and pleasant softness, while a number note denser texture or mild sweetness adjustment. Finished loaves brown evenly and ideal with coffee.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Almond Flour Erthritol Dried Blueberries Baking Powder (corn-free) (organic Potato Starch, Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda) Sea Salt Natural Flavors. Contains: Tree Nuts.

Check Miss Jones Baking Co Keto & Paleo Blueberry Muffin & Bread Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking