Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Moist & Fluffy Banana Bread & Muffin Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour Blend (brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum), Cane Sugar, Light Brown Sugar, Dried Banana, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon

Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Moist & Fluffy Banana Bread & Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnack