Is King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This banana bread mix yields a moist, tender crumb with pronounced banana flavor and a slightly dense texture. Users report consistent loaf shape and easy preparation; reviews note pleasant aroma and sweetness, while some mention occasional uneven rise or denser-than-expected crumb, often sliced, served warm, or enjoyed for breakfast, snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Dried Banana, Potato Starch, Cellulose, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Molasses (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)), Xanthan Gum, Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum

Check King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking