Is Miss Jones Baking Co Organic Cake Mix Vanilla - 15.87 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • wheat
  • organic wheat starch

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla cake mix produces a moist, tender crumb with a straightforward vanilla flavor and smooth texture. Commonly used for cupcakes, layer cakes, and sheet cakes, it mixes and bakes reliably. Customer reviews frequently note consistent results, easy prep, and pleasant vanilla taste, with occasional comments on sweetness and cake density.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Wheat Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Contains: Wheat Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Other Products That Contain: Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Other Products That Contain: Egg, Wheat

Check Miss Jones Baking Co Organic Cake Mix Vanilla - 15.87 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Miss Jones Baking Co Organic Cake Mix Vanilla - 15.87 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketH-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking