Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Protein Chocolate Chunk Banana Bread, Muffin & Pancake Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- monocalcium phosphate
- semi-sweet chocolate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Vital Wheat Gluten, Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Bananas, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Protein Chocolate Chunk Banana Bread, Muffin & Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Jones Baking Co. Protein Chocolate Chunk Banana Bread, Muffin & Pancake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free
Baker Josef's Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Baking Mix
About this product
Bread · Powder


