Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Raspberry White Chocolate Muffin & Bread Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • powdered milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • sugar
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

powdered milk
nonfat dry milk
whole milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mix: Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Brown Sugar, Tapioca Starch, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Raspberry Pieces (dextrose, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Natural Flavor, Dried Raspberries, Citric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color)), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor. White Chocolate Icing: Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Gum Arabic, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Powdered Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk and Soy.

Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Raspberry White Chocolate Muffin & Bread Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking