Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Triple Chocolate Peppermint Bark Brownie Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR ICING (sugar, invert sugar, water, cornstarch, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, natural flavors, nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin), COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEPPERMINT (pure cane sugar, organic rice syrup, peppermint oil, natural color (red cabbage extract, purple carrot juice)), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, non-GMO corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.

Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Triple Chocolate Peppermint Bark Brownie Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweetVanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking