Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Triple Chocolate Peppermint Bark Brownie Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR ICING (sugar, invert sugar, water, cornstarch, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, natural flavors, nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin), COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEPPERMINT (pure cane sugar, organic rice syrup, peppermint oil, natural color (red cabbage extract, purple carrot juice)), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, non-GMO corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.

Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Triple Chocolate Peppermint Bark Brownie Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweetVanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking