Is Miss Jones Brownie Double Chocolate Baking Mix Lactose Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and fudgy, dense crumb characterize the mix, producing moist, chewy brownies commonly baked for family desserts, potlucks, or topped with ice cream. Reviewers note straightforward preparation, consistent fudgy texture and pronounced chocolate taste; occasionally some comment on sweetness and need to adjust baking time for preferred doneness.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- chocolate chips
chocolate chips
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and fudgy, dense crumb characterize the mix, producing moist, chewy brownies commonly baked for family desserts, potlucks, or topped with ice cream. Reviewers note straightforward preparation, consistent fudgy texture and pronounced chocolate taste; occasionally some comment on sweetness and need to adjust baking time for preferred doneness.
Ingredients
Sugar, cocoa powder, tapioca starch, chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), white rice flour, potato starch, salt, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate).
Check Miss Jones Brownie Double Chocolate Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Jones Brownie Double Chocolate Baking Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Snack · Powder


