Is Miss Jones Brownie Double Chocolate Baking Mix Soy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and fudgy, dense crumb characterize the mix, producing moist, chewy brownies commonly baked for family desserts, potlucks, or topped with ice cream. Reviewers note straightforward preparation, consistent fudgy texture and pronounced chocolate taste; occasionally some comment on sweetness and need to adjust baking time for preferred doneness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and fudgy, dense crumb characterize the mix, producing moist, chewy brownies commonly baked for family desserts, potlucks, or topped with ice cream. Reviewers note straightforward preparation, consistent fudgy texture and pronounced chocolate taste; occasionally some comment on sweetness and need to adjust baking time for preferred doneness.
Ingredients
Sugar, cocoa powder, tapioca starch, chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), white rice flour, potato starch, salt, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate).
Check Miss Jones Brownie Double Chocolate Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Jones Brownie Double Chocolate Baking Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


