Is Miss Joy's Original Better Than Sex Gourmet Caramel Brownies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • milkfat
  • milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milk, Fructose, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Butter, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsier, Vanillin - An Articial Avor,), Cake Mix (Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Our (Our Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboavin, Folic Acid), Emulsied Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Modied Food Starch, Salt, Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum,), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Avors,), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt,), Heavy Cream (Heavy Cream, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80,)

Check Miss Joy's Original Better Than Sex Gourmet Caramel Brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Miss Joy's Original Better Than Sex Gourmet Caramel Brownies is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go