Is Miss Joy's Original Better Than Sex Gourmet Caramel Brownies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat our
  • modied food starch

enriched bleached wheat our

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milk, Fructose, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Butter, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsier, Vanillin - An Articial Avor,), Cake Mix (Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Our (Our Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboavin, Folic Acid), Emulsied Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Modied Food Starch, Salt, Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum,), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Avors,), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt,), Heavy Cream (Heavy Cream, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80,)

Check Miss Joy's Original Better Than Sex Gourmet Caramel Brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Miss Joy's Original Better Than Sex Gourmet Caramel Brownies is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go