Is Miss Vickie's Farmhouse White Cheddar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips 1.375 oz Bags - Pack of 16 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • swiss cheese milk
  • parmesan cheese milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese milk
  • whey
  • farmhouse white cheddar seasoning
  • butter cream
  • natural flavors

swiss cheese milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola,, Corn Oil), Farmhouse White Cheddar Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt, Whey, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Cream, Onion Powder, Butter Cream, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Swiss Cheese Milk, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese Milk

Check Miss Vickie's Farmhouse White Cheddar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips 1.375 oz Bags - Pack of 16 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Miss Vickie's Farmhouse White Cheddar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips 1.375 oz Bags - Pack of 16 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go