Is Miss Vickie's Harvest Cheddar & Jalapeño Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese, Maltodextrin, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Spices And Herbs, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Jalapeño Pepper, Citric Acid*, Lactic Acid, Paprika, Natural Flavour). *For Tartness. Contains Milk, Mustard Ingredients.
Check Miss Vickie's Harvest Cheddar & Jalapeño Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's Harvest Cheddar & Jalapeño Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


