Is Miss Vickie's Honey Dijon Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tangy and slightly sharp flavor with pronounced savory notes complements a hearty, kettle-cooked crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, alongside sandwiches, or on party platters; reviewers note bold seasoning and satisfying texture, while some mention the flavor intensity may be stronger than expected. Some cite occasional saltiness too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Honey Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Including Mustard), Onion Powder, Fancy Molasses Solids, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Colour, Natural Flavour), For Tartness Contains Mustard

Check Miss Vickie's Honey Dijon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Miss Vickie's Honey Dijon is available at 4 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish