Is Miss Vickie's Honey Dijon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey solids
  • natural flavour

honey solids

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tangy and slightly sharp flavor with pronounced savory notes complements a hearty, kettle-cooked crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, alongside sandwiches, or on party platters; reviewers note bold seasoning and satisfying texture, while some mention the flavor intensity may be stronger than expected. Some cite occasional saltiness too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Honey Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Including Mustard), Onion Powder, Fancy Molasses Solids, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Colour, Natural Flavour), For Tartness Contains Mustard

Check Miss Vickie's Honey Dijon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Miss Vickie's Honey Dijon is available at 4 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish