Is Miss Vickie's Honey Mustard Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavors
  • calcium

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-cooked chips deliver a pronounced honey-mustard tang with sweet and tangy notes; texture is thick, crisp, and slightly ridged. Commonly eaten straight from the bag for snacking or paired with sandwiches and dips. Reviewers note bold flavor and substantial crunch, while some mention uneven seasoning intensity and occasional over-sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin C, Potatoes, vegetable oil (corn, canola, and/or sunflower oil), and less than 2% of sugar, corn maltodextrin, salt, honey, natural flavors, mustard, onion powder, molasses, yeast extract, citric acid, garlic powder, caramel color, paprika extracts, turmeric extracts, and turmeric.

Check Miss Vickie's Honey Mustard Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go