Is Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold jalapeño heat with smoky undertones and a kettle-cooked, crunchy texture; thick, ridged chips hold up well for dipping. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, at parties, or paired with sandwiches and beer. Reviewers generally report consistent crunch and pronounced spice, while some note occasional variability in heat between bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola And/or Corn Oil), Jalapeno Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Yeast Extract). Milk

Check Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The GoDipping