Is Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavour Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (lactose, Sea Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Acetate*, Acetic Acid*, Malt Vinegar Solids (barley), Potassium Chloride, Malic Acid, Citric Acid*, Natural Flavour). *for Tartness. Contains Milk, Wheat And Barley Ingredients.

Check Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavour Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go