Is Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt vinegar solids

malt vinegar solids

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-cooked chips deliver a bold tang and savory zip, with a firm, ridged texture that holds up to dipping. Common reviewer themes note consistent crunch, pronounced flavor intensity, and occasional uneven seasoning distribution; typical uses include snacking straight from the bag, serving with sandwiches, or pairing with cold beers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Lactose, Sea Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Malt Vinegar Solids (Barley), Potassium Chloride, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour), For Tartness Contains Milk And Barley

Check Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySaltyTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The GoLunch
Oat Free? Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar | Spoonful