Is Miss Vickie's Sour Cream, Herb and Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt powder
  • dextrose

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut kettle chips offer a pronounced tangy-herb flavor with visible seasoning and a firm, crunchy texture. Consumers commonly snack directly from the bag, pair with sandwiches or dips, and serve at gatherings. Reviews often note bold seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional variability in chip size or saltiness across different bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (dextrose, salt, buttermilk powder, onion powder, sour cream, sugar, garlic powder, yeast extract, yogurt powder, vegetable oil, herbs, lactic acid, acacia, natural flavour). Contains: Milk.

Check Miss Vickie's Sour Cream, Herb and Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping