Is Miss Vickies Sour Cream Herb and Onion Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • less than 2% of salt, buttermilk, onion powder, sour cream
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle-cooked chips deliver a firm, crunchy texture with pronounced tangy and herbaceous seasoning; reviewers note bold, savory flavor and sturdy crunch. Common uses include casual snacking, pairing with dips, and party platters. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity and consistency across bags, with many praising crisp mouthfeel and durable packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin C, Potatoes, vegetable oil (corn, canola, and/or sunflower oil), dextrose, and less than 2% of salt, buttermilk, onion powder, sour cream (cultured cream, skim milk), sugar, garlic powder, yeast extract, yogurt (cultured skim milk), natural flavors, spices (including parsley and thyme), and lactic acid. Contains milk ingredients.

Check Miss Vickies Sour Cream Herb and Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go