Is Miss Vickies Sour Cream Herb and Onion Vegetarian?

Description
Kettle-cooked chips deliver a firm, crunchy texture with pronounced tangy and herbaceous seasoning; reviewers note bold, savory flavor and sturdy crunch. Common uses include casual snacking, pairing with dips, and party platters. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity and consistency across bags, with many praising crisp mouthfeel and durable packaging overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- calcium
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle-cooked chips deliver a firm, crunchy texture with pronounced tangy and herbaceous seasoning; reviewers note bold, savory flavor and sturdy crunch. Common uses include casual snacking, pairing with dips, and party platters. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity and consistency across bags, with many praising crisp mouthfeel and durable packaging overall.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin C, Potatoes, vegetable oil (corn, canola, and/or sunflower oil), dextrose, and less than 2% of salt, buttermilk, onion powder, sour cream (cultured cream, skim milk), sugar, garlic powder, yeast extract, yogurt (cultured skim milk), natural flavors, spices (including parsley and thyme), and lactic acid. Contains milk ingredients.
Check Miss Vickies Sour Cream Herb and Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickies Sour Cream Herb and Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


