Is Mission Carb Balance Spinach Herb Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • distilled monoglycerides

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Wheat Starch,whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Wheat Gluten Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spinach Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Fumaric Acid, And Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness). Contains: Wheat

Check Mission Carb Balance Spinach Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go