Is Mission Carb Balance Super Soft Spinach Herb Tortillas - 12oz/8ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oils

hydrogenated soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Green herb infused tortillas offer a mild spinach flavor and very soft, pliable texture that folds and seals easily for wraps, quesadillas, and grilled sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note pleasant taste and flexibility, with occasional reports of tearing or thin spots during handling or heating, and inconsistent sizing in some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Wheat Gluten Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spinach Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Mission Carb Balance Super Soft Spinach Herb Tortillas - 12oz/8ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mission Carb Balance Super Soft Spinach Herb Tortillas - 12oz/8ct is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go