Is Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Burrito Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat gluten
  • modified food starch
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavor

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POWDERED CELLULOSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEAT GLUTEN, LACTIC ACID, SULFITE), AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), CELLULOSE GUM, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CORBONATE, ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUCRALOSE, CARAMEL COLOR, CANOLA OIL, TRIGLYCERIDES, DOUGH CONDITIONER/FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND/OR MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES).

Check Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Burrito Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Burrito Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingDipping