Is Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • modified wheat starch
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat protein isolate
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

modified wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor complements savory fillings; texture is soft and pliable, with a slight chew that becomes more flexible when warmed. Commonly used for soft tacos, quesadillas, wraps and handhelds; reviewers praise softness and convenience but note occasional tearing when overstuffed and slight flavor variability across some production runs occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Whole Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Sulfite), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Caramel Color, Triglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking