Is Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, neutral flavor complements savory fillings; texture is soft and pliable, with a slight chew that becomes more flexible when warmed. Commonly used for soft tacos, quesadillas, wraps and handhelds; reviewers praise softness and convenience but note occasional tearing when overstuffed and slight flavor variability across some production runs occasionally.

Description
Mild, neutral flavor complements savory fillings; texture is soft and pliable, with a slight chew that becomes more flexible when warmed. Commonly used for soft tacos, quesadillas, wraps and handhelds; reviewers praise softness and convenience but note occasional tearing when overstuffed and slight flavor variability across some production runs occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Whole Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Sulfite), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Caramel Color, Triglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Where to buy
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Bread · Pouch


