Is Mission Corn Chips Chilli & Lime 230g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 631
  • 621

631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty chilli-and-lime seasoned corn chips deliver a bold, tangy heat with a firm, crunchy texture, commonly used for casual snacking, dunking in salsa or guacamole, and layering into nachos. Customer reviews frequently mention strong flavour and sturdy crispness, with occasional comments on uneven seasoning or saltiness. Some note packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour (69%), Vegetable Oil, Chilli and Lime Seasoning (7%) (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Powder, Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Food Acids (330, 262), Flavour Enhancer (621, 627, 631), Soy Sauce Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice Ground (Chilli Powder), Free Flowing Agent (551), Colour (124), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Natural Extracts (Lime, Celery, Pepper, Paprika)), Water.

Check Mission Corn Chips Chilli & Lime 230g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mission Corn Chips Chilli & Lime 230g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoTopping