Is Mission Corn Chips Extreme Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids
  • cheese powder
  • extreme cheese flavour
  • 621

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy cheese flavor and coarse, crunchy tortilla triangles deliver a sturdy, crisp bite; visible dust creates lingering seasoning on fingers. Commonly used for snacking, dipping in salsas or queso, or as party chips; reviewers often note intense flavor, firm texture, and occasional breakage into smaller pieces and appreciated portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour (69.0000%), Vegetable Oil, Extreme Cheese Flavour (7.0000%) (Milk Solids, Salt, Cheese Powder (9.8000%), Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (621, 635), Sugar, Vegetable Powder (Onion, Garlic), Flavour, Tomato Powder, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Vegetable Oil, Acidity Regulator (270, 327, 330), Spice, Yeast Extract), Water

Check Mission Corn Chips Extreme Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mission Corn Chips Extreme Cheese is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownHarris FarmsWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go