Is Mission Corn Chips Extreme Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • cheese powder
  • extreme cheese flavour

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy cheese flavor and coarse, crunchy tortilla triangles deliver a sturdy, crisp bite; visible dust creates lingering seasoning on fingers. Commonly used for snacking, dipping in salsas or queso, or as party chips; reviewers often note intense flavor, firm texture, and occasional breakage into smaller pieces and appreciated portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour (69.0000%), Vegetable Oil, Extreme Cheese Flavour (7.0000%) (Milk Solids, Salt, Cheese Powder (9.8000%), Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (621, 635), Sugar, Vegetable Powder (Onion, Garlic), Flavour, Tomato Powder, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Vegetable Oil, Acidity Regulator (270, 327, 330), Spice, Yeast Extract), Water

Check Mission Corn Chips Extreme Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mission Corn Chips Extreme Cheese is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownHarris FarmsWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go