Is Mission Corn Chips Extreme Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • milk solids
  • extreme cheese flavour
  • 327
  • 270
  • 635
  • 621

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy cheese flavor and coarse, crunchy tortilla triangles deliver a sturdy, crisp bite; visible dust creates lingering seasoning on fingers. Commonly used for snacking, dipping in salsas or queso, or as party chips; reviewers often note intense flavor, firm texture, and occasional breakage into smaller pieces and appreciated portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour (69.0000%), Vegetable Oil, Extreme Cheese Flavour (7.0000%) (Milk Solids, Salt, Cheese Powder (9.8000%), Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (621, 635), Sugar, Vegetable Powder (Onion, Garlic), Flavour, Tomato Powder, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Vegetable Oil, Acidity Regulator (270, 327, 330), Spice, Yeast Extract), Water

Check Mission Corn Chips Extreme Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mission Corn Chips Extreme Cheese is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownHarris FarmsWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go